REVIEW · AUSTRALIA WHALE WATCHING TOURS

Kalbarri Whale Watching Tour

★ 4.7 · 25 reviews 2h 30m From $60 Operated by Reefwalker Ocean Discovery Kalbarri · Bookable on GetYourGuide
Book on GetYourGuide →

Whales pass close to Kalbarri. This 150-minute cruise follows their seasonal route along Western Australia’s coast, with good viewing from every part of the premium 50-foot vessel. I like the broad deck access and the crew’s local sea knowledge. I also like the fair $60 price, though sightings are wildlife sightings, not a guaranteed show.

From June, humpbacks move north toward warmer breeding grounds. By around August, they begin heading south again toward colder feeding waters. The trip can be especially memorable when whales pause in Gantheaume Bay to play, roll, or rest, but rough weather, quiet seas, and seasickness can affect the outing.

Key points at a glance

Kalbarri Whale Watching Tour - Key points at a glance

  • A 50-foot vessel with viewing from all deck areas: You are not limited to one crowded lookout spot.
  • Humpback migration from June onward: The best chance comes during the seasonal passage, with whales heading north and south at different times.
  • Gantheaume Bay scenery: The cruise pairs whale watching with views of Kalbarri’s dramatic coast.
  • A long-running local operator: Reefwalker Ocean Discovery has run Kalbarri whale trips since 1992.
  • A $60 wildlife experience: The price is reasonable for two and a half hours on the water, especially when sightings are active.
  • A useful whale-free policy: If no whales are seen, you can join the next scheduled tour free of charge.

Setting Out From Pen 1 at Kalbarri Maritime Facility

Kalbarri Whale Watching Tour - Setting Out From Pen 1 at Kalbarri Maritime Facility

Your trip begins at Pen 1 in the Kalbarri Maritime Facility, where the Reefwalker Ocean Discovery vessel is located. The meeting point is simple, but you should allow enough time to find the maritime facility and be ready for the departure instructions.

This is not a coach tour with a long transfer to the coast. You reach the water at the marina and spend the main part of the experience on the boat. That makes the 150-minute duration useful. Most of your booked time is spent looking for whales, watching the shoreline, and listening to the captain and crew.

The operator has been running whale watching trips in Kalbarri since 1992. That matters here because the trip depends on reading the sea, the coastline, and the movement of migrating whales. You are not simply taken offshore and left to scan the horizon. The crew provides local guidance and explains what you are seeing as the boat follows the whales’ route.

The tour is conducted in English. One practical point is worth noting: the captain has been praised for working hard to give passengers a good outing, but one person found the commentary too fast for international visitors. If English is not your first language, stay near the guide when explanations begin and ask for a point to be repeated if needed.

A few more whale watching trips around Australia worth a look

The 150-Minute Cruise Along Kalbarri’s Coast

Kalbarri Whale Watching Tour - The 150-Minute Cruise Along Kalbarri’s Coast

There is no list of fixed sightseeing stops because this is a wildlife cruise. The boat’s route changes according to sea conditions and the location of whales. That is part of the charm, but it also means the experience does not follow a neat script.

Once underway, you can look out across Kalbarri’s coastline while the crew searches for signs of movement. A distant blow may be your first clue. A back breaking the surface may be all you see at first. If the whales are active, you might watch them travel, roll, splash, or rest in the sheltered waters around Gantheaume Bay.

The 50-foot vessel is one of the strongest features of this trip. The boat offers viewing from all areas of the deck, so you can move to find a better angle instead of competing for one narrow rail. That is especially helpful when a whale appears on the opposite side of the boat.

The trip is also a good match for people who want scenery even if the whales are quiet. Kalbarri’s coastline provides a strong backdrop, and the crew’s local commentary gives the cruise more purpose than simply waiting for a fin to appear. Still, keep your expectations sensible. Humpbacks are wild animals, and no captain can direct them to the boat.

Some trips have produced close encounters, with several whales near the vessel. On other mornings, sightings have been more elusive, with only a few animals appearing. The difference between these outings is not necessarily the quality of the crew. It is the nature of wildlife watching.

Why the Humpback Migration Matters

Kalbarri Whale Watching Tour - Why the Humpback Migration Matters

Kalbarri’s whale season follows a long annual journey. Humpbacks begin passing the area from June as they leave the food-rich Southern Ocean and move north into warmer waters for breeding.

Around August, many begin the return trip south. They follow the continental shelf along the Western Australian coast, using the warmer Indian Ocean route before heading back toward colder seas. This seasonal movement gives the cruise a clear sense of place. You are watching a migration that passes directly along Kalbarri rather than visiting a distant aquarium or staged wildlife attraction.

The timing also helps you choose your expectations. A June trip may place you in the northbound season, while an August outing can coincide with whales moving south. Humpbacks are the main attraction, but the area also receives occasional Southern Right Whales. Those sightings are less common, so you should treat them as a bonus rather than something to plan around.

Gantheaume Bay is an important part of the experience. The whales may travel through the bay, where they can play, bask, and rest during their passage. Seeing a whale in open water is impressive enough. Seeing one linger in the bay can give you more time to watch its behaviour.

The Best Parts of the Boat Experience

Kalbarri Whale Watching Tour - The Best Parts of the Boat Experience

I especially like the freedom to use different parts of the deck. A boat with viewing areas throughout works better than a setup where everyone must gather at the front. You can shift position as the captain changes course, and you have a better chance of seeing activity on either side.

The spacious vessel also gives you room to step away if the sea feels uncomfortable. That does not remove the risk of seasickness, but it can make the two-and-a-half-hour trip easier to manage. The crew has offered advice and bags to passengers who felt unwell, which is a useful sign of practical care.

The captain and crew also play a major role. A good whale trip is not just about finding animals. It is about understanding why they are there, how they are moving, and what you are seeing. The local sea knowledge included with the trip helps connect the whale sightings with Kalbarri’s coast and the wider migration.

Captain Ayden received particular praise for placing the boat well when whales came close. That skill can make a major difference. A nearby whale is exciting, but a well-positioned boat gives you a better view without turning the outing into a frantic scramble for space.

Same water, a different way to meet them:

What Can Go Wrong on a Whale Watch

The main risk is simple: you may see fewer whales than you hoped. A quiet morning has occurred, with only a few sightings despite the captain’s efforts. That is the honest trade-off with any wildlife cruise.

The operator provides a helpful safety net. If the trip cannot produce a whale sighting, you are welcome to join the next scheduled tour free of charge. This does not guarantee a better result, and you would need to fit another departure into your plans, but it reduces the financial risk.

The other concern is seasickness. A 150-minute trip is long enough for discomfort to build, especially if the water is unsettled. The crew can provide advice and bags, but those measures are not a substitute for preparation. If you know you are sensitive at sea, consider your personal tolerance before booking a boat-based activity of this length.

Some outings may also finish a little earlier than the advertised full duration. One passenger felt the time on the water was shorter, possibly because several people were seasick. You should not assume every trip will use every minute, particularly if the group is uncomfortable or conditions change.

The tour is confirmed only when weather and minimum numbers allow it. That means your departure can depend on conditions and participation. Contact the operator at least 24 hours before leaving to confirm your booking.

Is $60 Good Value?

Kalbarri Whale Watching Tour - Is $60 Good Value?

At $60 per person, this is a reasonably priced way to spend two and a half hours on Kalbarri’s coast. You are paying for the boat, the crew’s local guidance, the coastal views, and the chance to see migrating whales. The value is strongest when you want a focused wildlife outing rather than a short scenic boat ride.

The price also looks fair because the vessel is large enough to provide viewing from several areas of the deck. A smaller boat might offer a more intimate feel, but the 50-foot vessel gives you more room and better flexibility when whales surface.

Value depends heavily on what you want from the day. If you need a guaranteed close encounter, no whale watching tour can provide that. If you are happy with the possibility of seeing whales while enjoying Kalbarri from the water, the price is easier to justify.

The free return trip in the event of no sightings adds further value. You should still leave space in your schedule if whale watching is a major priority. A second outing is only useful if you remain in Kalbarri for another scheduled departure.

Who Should Book This Cruise?

Kalbarri Whale Watching Tour - Who Should Book This Cruise?

I would recommend this experience to anyone who wants to see Kalbarri from the water and is comfortable with a little uncertainty. It suits couples, families, solo sightseers, and anyone interested in marine wildlife rather than a tightly planned sightseeing route.

It is especially appealing during the humpback migration season from June through August. You may still find conditions and sightings vary, but those months match the documented northbound and southbound movement of the whales.

The cruise may not suit you if you dislike boats, become seasick easily, or need a precise end time. The operator works with weather and minimum numbers, and wildlife encounters cannot be scheduled like a museum visit.

It is also worth considering your language needs. The live guide speaks English, and the captain’s commentary may be delivered quickly. That should not prevent you from booking, but it is sensible to ask questions clearly and request repetition when needed.

Practical Tips for a Better Morning or Afternoon

Confirm your booking with Reefwalker Ocean Discovery at least 24 hours before departure. The trip operates weather permitting and requires minimum numbers, so do not treat the original booking as the final word until it has been confirmed.

Arrive at Pen 1 at the Kalbarri Maritime Facility with enough time to locate the vessel. The meeting point is specific, and being late could mean missing the departure.

Keep your schedule flexible after the cruise. Wildlife sightings can be active and close, but the trip may also be affected by seasickness or changing conditions. If you are relying on the free return option after a whale-free outing, you need enough time left in Kalbarri for another scheduled tour.

If you are prone to seasickness, tell the crew early. Advice is available, and bags are provided, but speaking up before you feel unwell is the more comfortable approach.

Use the whole deck rather than staying in one place. The vessel is designed for viewing from different areas, so move when the captain changes direction or when passengers begin watching one side.

How This Compares With a Simple Coastal Viewpoint

Kalbarri Whale Watching Tour - How This Compares With a Simple Coastal Viewpoint

Kalbarri has beautiful coastal scenery from land, but a boat changes your angle completely. From the water, you can watch the coastline while following the same general corridor used by migrating whales.

A land viewpoint gives you more control over your timing and no risk of seasickness. The boat gives you a chance to see whales in their own environment and may bring you close to activity in Gantheaume Bay. I would choose the cruise if whale watching is one of your main reasons for visiting during the season.

If you have only a short time in Kalbarri, the 150-minute duration is manageable. It is long enough to give the crew a real chance to locate whales without taking up an entire day. If you have a full itinerary, confirm the departure time and leave a buffer in case the trip schedule changes.

Should You Book the Kalbarri Whale Watching Tour?

Yes, if you want a fairly priced, local whale watching trip with a spacious boat and a strong chance to see humpbacks during their seasonal migration. The best reasons to book are the open viewing areas, the experienced local operation, and the chance to watch whales along Kalbarri’s coast rather than from shore.

Book with realistic expectations. You may see several whales close to the vessel, as happened on an especially successful outing with Captain Ayden, or you may see only a few elusive animals. The free return trip after a whale-free cruise helps, but it cannot turn wild animals into a guaranteed performance.

For me, the trip makes the most sense when you can spare 150 minutes, handle the possibility of seasickness, and keep your schedule flexible. At $60, it offers a solid balance of time, scenery, crew guidance, and wildlife potential.

FAQ

Where does the Kalbarri Whale Watching Tour depart from?

The vessel is located at Pen 1 in the Kalbarri Maritime Facility.

How long does the whale watching tour last?

The stated duration is 150 minutes.

How much does the tour cost?

The price is $60 per person.

Which whale species might I see?

The main species is the Humpback Whale. Southern Right Whales are seen occasionally.

When do humpback whales pass Kalbarri?

Humpbacks begin migrating past Kalbarri from June. They generally travel south again around August.

Why do the whales pass along the Kalbarri coast?

They follow the continental shelf along the Western Australian coast as they move between the Southern Ocean and warmer northern breeding grounds.

Can I see whales near Gantheaume Bay?

Whales may play, rest, and travel through the waters of Gantheaume Bay during their migration.

Is the tour conducted in English?

Yes. The live tour guide and crew provide the experience in English.

What happens if no whales are sighted?

If no whales are seen, you may join the following scheduled tour free of charge.

Can I cancel the booking?

You can cancel up to 24 hours before departure for a full refund. You can also reserve now and pay later.

More like this

Australia Whale Watching Tours, compared.

The full Australia Whale Watching Tours list →
Sydney: Whale Watching Adventure Cruise
★★★★★★★★★★4.2· 1,790 reviews· from $63

Sydney: Whale Watching Adventure Cruise

Read our review →
Brisbane Whale Watching Cruise from Redcliffe or Sunshine Coast
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 997 reviews· from $114

Brisbane Whale Watching Cruise from Redcliffe or Sunshine Coast

Read our review →
Freedom 3/4 Day Hervey Bay Premium Whale Watching Cruise
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 919 reviews· from $125

Freedom 3/4 Day Hervey Bay Premium Whale Watching Cruise

Read our review →
Whale Watching Tour with Spirit of Gold Coast
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 884 reviews· from $53

Whale Watching Tour with Spirit of Gold Coast

Read our review →
Sydney Whale-Watching Cruise Including Lunch or Breakfast
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 878 reviews· from $74

Sydney Whale-Watching Cruise Including Lunch or Breakfast

Read our review →
Sydney: 2-hour Express Whale Watching Cruise
★★★★★★★★★★4.2· 756 reviews· from $63

Sydney: 2-hour Express Whale Watching Cruise

Read our review →
Spirit of Gold Coast 2.5-Hour Whale Watching Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.2· 703 reviews· from $52

Spirit of Gold Coast 2.5-Hour Whale Watching Tour

Read our review →
Hervey Bay: Ultimate Whale Watching Experience
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 656 reviews· from $84

Hervey Bay: Ultimate Whale Watching Experience

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Where the whales are

Pick a coast, a season or a boat.